Cheque-printer hardware, software and appointment-based setup across the UAE Call +971 54 139 3050  ·  WhatsApp
Free Tool

QAR to Words — Qatari Riyal Amount in Words

Convert any Qatari Riyal (QAR) amount to English words for cheque writing. Handles Dirhams (sub-units) automatically. Free and instant.

Supports decimals — e.g. QAR 1500.50 for sub-units (Dirhams)

Result will appear here…

How to Write QAR Amount in Words on a Cheque

To write a Qatari Riyal amount in words on a cheque: write the riyal amount in English, then add and [X] Dirhams Only if there are decimal values. Always end with "Only" to prevent alterations. Example: QAR 5,000 = Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only. QAR 2,500.50 = Two Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals and Fifty Dirhams Only.

QAR Amount in Words — Quick Reference Table

QAR Amount In Words on Cheque
QAR 500Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 1,000One Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 5,000Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 10,000Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 50,000Fifty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 100,000One Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

Other GCC Currency Converters

QAR Amount in Words — Qatar Bank Cheque Format

All Qatar banks accept the same format: [Amount in words] Qatari Riyals Only. Use the free converter above for any amount on any Qatar bank cheque.

🏦 Qatar National Bank (QNB)

Amount field label: "Amount in Words"

Write: Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 10,000. Largest bank in the Middle East. Standard English cheque format accepted.

🏦 Commercial Bank of Qatar (CBQ)

Amount field label: "Amount in Words"

Write: Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 5,000. Draw a line after "Only" on all CBQ cheques to prevent alteration.

🏦 Doha Bank

Amount field label: "Amount in Words"

Write: Two Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 2,500. Doha Bank standard cheques — write from the left margin.

🏦 Qatar Islamic Bank (QIB)

Amount field label: "المبلغ كتابةً / Amount in Words"

Write: Seven Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 7,500. Bilingual field labels — English amount text is fully accepted.

🏦 Masraf Al Rayan

Amount field label: "Amount in Words"

Write: One Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 1,000. Standard format applies to all Al Rayan cheque books.

🏦 Dukhan Bank

Amount field label: "Amount in Words"

Write: Three Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 3,000. End with "Only" and draw a line through remaining blank space.

The format is identical for all Qatar banks. "Only" (or فقط) at the end is mandatory — draw a line through any blank space remaining after it.

More Qatar Banks — QAR Cheque Writing Format

The amount-in-words format is identical across all Qatar banks.

🏦 Al Khaliji Commercial Bank

Amount field: "Amount in Words"

Write: Twenty Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 25,000. Write from the left margin. Draw a line through remaining blank space after Only.

🏦 Barwa Bank

Amount field: "Amount in Words / المبلغ كتابةً"

Write: Twelve Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 12,000. Bilingual cheque. English text is accepted. Only at end is required.

🏦 HSBC Qatar

Amount field: "Amount in Words"

Write: Forty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 40,000. International format accepted. Write precisely for large transactions.

🏦 Arab Bank Qatar

Amount field: "Amount in Words"

Write: Eight Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only

For QAR 8,500. Fill amount field completely from far left. Cross out unused space.

How to Write QAR Amount in Words — Step by Step

Follow these 6 steps to write any Qatari Riyal amount correctly on a Qatar bank cheque.

  1. 1

    Use the converter above

    Enter the numeric amount. The tool outputs the exact wording required by all Qatar banks.

  2. 2

    Start at the leftmost point of the amount field

    Leave no gap at the start — this prevents anyone inserting words before your amount.

  3. 3

    Write the converted amount exactly

    Example: QAR 12,500 → Twelve Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only. Use capital first letters, blue or black pen.

  4. 4

    End with "Only"

    "Only" is mandatory in all Qatar banks. It signals the amount is complete.

  5. 5

    Draw a line through remaining blank space

    After "Only", draw a horizontal line through any remaining space to prevent additions.

  6. 6

    Match the figures box

    The number in the figures box must match the words exactly. When they differ, Qatar banks use the written words.

Common Qatari QAR Amounts in Words

Quick reference for common QAR cheque amounts — in English and Arabic (العربية).

Amount (QAR) English عربي
QAR 1,000One Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 2,500Two Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Onlyألفان وخمسمائة ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 5,000Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسة آلاف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 7,500Seven Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Onlyسبعة آلاف وخمسمائة ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 10,000Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyعشرة آلاف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 15,000Fifteen Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسة عشر ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 20,000Twenty Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyعشرون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 25,000Twenty Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسة وعشرون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 30,000Thirty Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyثلاثون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 50,000Fifty Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 75,000Seventy Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسة وسبعون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 100,000One Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyمائة ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 150,000One Hundred and Fifty Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyمائة وخمسون ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 200,000Two Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyمئتان ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير
QAR 500,000Five Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Onlyخمسمائة ألف ريال قطري فقط لا غير

Extended QAR Reference — More Amounts in Words

Additional Qatari Riyal amounts for quick reference when writing Qatar cheques.

Amount (QAR)In Words (for cheque)
QAR 500Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 750Seven Hundred and Fifty Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 1,500One Thousand Five Hundred Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 3,000Three Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 4,000Four Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 6,000Six Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 8,000Eight Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 12,000Twelve Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 18,000Eighteen Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 35,000Thirty Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 40,000Forty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 60,000Sixty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 80,000Eighty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 200,000Two Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 500,000Five Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

Common Qatar Salary & Rent Amounts in Words

Quick reference for common salary cheques and rent PDC amounts in Qatar.

💼 Salary Cheque Amounts

AmountIn Words
QAR 5,000Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 8,000Eight Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 10,000Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 12,000Twelve Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 15,000Fifteen Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 20,000Twenty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 25,000Twenty Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 30,000Thirty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

🏠 Rent / PDC Amounts

AmountIn Words
QAR 5,000/moFive Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 7,000/moSeven Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 10,000/moTen Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 15,000/moFifteen Thousand Qatari Riyals Only
QAR 20,000/moTwenty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only

Qatar Cheque Rules, Validity & PDC Guide

Cheque Validity

A Qatar cheque is valid for 6 months from the written date. After that, the bank will refuse it as stale-dated.

PDC (Post-Dated Cheques)

PDC cheques are widely used in Qatar for rent, car finance, and business contracts. Valid for 6 months from issue date.

Writing Rules

  • Use blue or black pen only
  • Write clearly in block letters
  • Never use pencil or erasable ink
  • Do not overwrite or use correction fluid
  • Always end with "Only"
  • Cross out remaining blank space

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Missing "Only" at the end
  • Not crossing blank space after amount
  • Mismatch between words and figures
  • Starting with a gap at the left margin
  • Abbreviating the currency name
  • Writing amounts in pencil

Frequently Asked Questions — Qatari Riyal to Words

How do I write QAR amount in words?

Enter the amount in the converter above. For example, QAR 10,000 is written as Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 50000 QAR in words?

QAR 50,000 in words is: Fifty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is the sub-unit of QAR?

1 Qatari Riyal = 100 Dirhams (note: the Qatari Riyal sub-unit is called Dirham, not to be confused with the UAE Dirham currency). Example: QAR 100.50 = One Hundred Qatari Riyals and Fifty Dirhams Only.

What does QAR stand for?

QAR stands for Qatari Riyal — the official currency of Qatar. 1 QAR = 100 Dirhams.

How do I write a Qatari cheque amount in words?

Write the Riyal amount in words first, followed by "and [X] Dirhams Only" if there is a sub-unit amount. End with "Only" to prevent fraud.

What is 10000 QAR in words?

QAR 10,000 in words is: Ten Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 15000 QAR in words?

QAR 15,000 in words is: Fifteen Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 20000 QAR in words?

QAR 20,000 in words is: Twenty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 25000 QAR in words?

QAR 25,000 in words is: Twenty Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 100000 QAR in words?

QAR 100,000 in words is: One Hundred Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

How do I write QAR with Dirhams on a cheque?

QAR 1,250.75 = One Thousand Two Hundred and Fifty Qatari Riyals and Seventy Five Dirhams Only. The QAR sub-unit is called Dirham (distinct from UAE Dirham).

How long is a Qatar cheque valid?

A Qatar cheque is valid for 6 months from the date written on it.

Can I use a PDC in Qatar?

Yes. PDCs are legal and widely used in Qatar for rent, car loans, and business contracts.

What happens if a cheque bounces in Qatar?

Bounced cheques are a criminal offence in Qatar. It can result in fines, travel bans, and imprisonment.

Is QAR the same as Qatari Riyal?

Yes. QAR is the ISO code for the Qatari Riyal. 1 QAR = 100 Dirhams.

What is 5000 QAR in words?

QAR 5,000 in words is: Five Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

What is 50000 QAR in words?

QAR 50,000 in words is: Fifty Thousand Qatari Riyals Only.

🖨️ Need to Print Cheques in UAE?

Ready to use the converted amount? Print QAR cheques automatically with a Qatar-ready layout. You can also compare Saudi Riyal cheque software and Bahraini Dinar cheque printing software.

Get Your Cheque Printer Package →

Ready-written QAR amounts

Open any amount to see the exact wording for the words line of the cheque, including the decimal part.

1,000 QAR in words 5,000 QAR in words 10,000 QAR in words 25,000 QAR in words 50,000 QAR in words
WhatsApp about cheque printing